Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Digital Meal website, digitalmeal.com.au.

Digital Meal is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Digital Meal is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Digital Meal customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

We only collect information to better service enquiries and requests from clients and prospective clients, and to market our products and services to website visitors.

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by users (such as survey information and/or contact form submissions).

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files attached to your browser, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. Google keeps this data only to provide this service to us.

This website may use remarketing campaigns with Google Analytics to advertise online. This means that third party vendors, including Google, may display ads for this site or our services across the Internet. We use anonymous information to inform, optimize and serve these display advertisements, based on your visit(s) to this site. You may opt out of this program by visiting http://www.google.com.au/settings/ads

When you use our contact form, or email us, we may collect personal or business information such as your company, full name, email address or contact details. We use this information only for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

Sharing of your personal information

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website and the quality of our service, and personally identifiable information is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or unless it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Digital Meal reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Digital Meal reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Digital Meal welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0404592506
E-mail: hello@digitalmeal.com.au

Get in touch

Contact us today